There was a thread like this on DKC Atlas and I'm surprised I haven't seen one yet here:
Though the numeral scores vary, this is based on how much I personally like them as opposed to my scale rating of 1-10. Subject to change.
[spoiler]1. Donkey Kong Country 2 - This is one of the most epic sequels ever. DKC2 not only accomplishes being a worthy sequel, but being even more greater than the original (if only by a slightly margin). Fantastic, tons of challenge and more depth than DKC1, huge feelings of accomplishment that were actually at times greater than DKC1'S. The gameplay innovations are great additions, the new animal buddies are cool too (but I miss Winky), and there's tons more collectibles. 10/10
2. Donkey Kong Country - everyone's absolute child favorite growing up. First game I ever played. Tons of memories from me, including that Poison Pond, and the mysterious orange life balloon on Trick Track Trek? Excellent gameplay, the graphics are bright and natural, really add to the feeling of the levels, the music is classic and you will always remember those mine carts. 9.99/10
2. Donkey Kong Country Returns - tied with original. Bring back the feel, music and the basics of Donkey Kong Country and make it awesome. From the SHOOOOORYUKEN! endings of levels to insane difficulties that only a true 'Country fan could face and laugh to, this game rocks. Of course, they left out fifty million things, but then again it's not Donkey Kong Country 4. Modern DKC = Win. 9.99/10
3. Super Street Fighter II - Another game from my childhood. This game MADE the fighting genre. And it sure made an impact. Truly unforgettable characters, moments, gameplay, and did I mention HADOKEN & SHOOOOORYUKEN!!!. Somewhat broken, when it comes to character balancing, but who cares? Good music and paved the way for every SF game after (though I prefer Super). 9.6/10
4. Super Smash Bros. Brawl - Undoubtedly the, if not one of, the best Wii games out there. True it's character balancing is a little bad (SNAKE? SNAAAKE!!!) and the items are cheap (fan?), but it's very awesome. Who doesn't want to Falcon Punch random Nintendo characters? Beating up those Nintendo guys (or Sonic/Snake) you grew up with is so satisfying given the roster and variety. Also, we got Sonic, who sounds excellent (and by that I mean minimum voice acting for him and everyone else but Snake with his codec), and the incredible music as well. All it's missing really is a better wi-fi and DLC. 9.99/10
5. Ace Combat games released for PS2 - It's hard to narrow them down, so, instead they all get a share of the third spot - Ace Combat 04, AC5, ACZero. Ace Combat 04 was my first experience in the flight simulation genre and boy was it epic. Undeniably so. AC5, which I would not get until much later, blew me away with the re-defined everything. Tons of depth. Ace Combat Zero, not as much depth, focusing on the best improvements to gameplay and control. 9, 9.5, 9.5/10
6. Jak 3 - This is an awesome PS2 game, I highly recommend it for any PS2 owners. This game got rid of the teen emo-Jak we got from Jak II, made the difficulty less stupid, and gave it tons of depth. You don't die because of dumb time limits or give up due to unfair checkpoints, you die because you were not skilled enough to do the objective and there's more fairness around (though the control in some areas is questionable). Light Jak is an interesting element and Dark Jak is as good as ever, especially with the cheats that allow you infinite ammo and light/dark power. We got more guns, and it's not like CoD, it plays much like a platformer as well, not to mention an entire desert to explore. 9.7/10
7. Ratchet: Deadlocked - Remove Clank, make the game gladiator like, lower the crazy amount of guns and make an incredibly good online mode and you've got Ratchet: Deadlocked. To be honest, I thought this game was a great step in the right direction for the series. Fewer weapons means less time wasted training every single weapon (the amount of weapons you have dropped from like 20 in the last game to 11) and they're more straightforward. The multiplayer is very fun and addictive, it's great blasting through hordes of enemies with a friend. 9.5/10
8. Street Fighter Alpha - Take SF2, bring back the most important guys and music, add some new fighters and super combos and you've got a worthy successor to SF2. The music is awesome remixes of familiar tunes and the other fighters' music is great as well (seriously, look up this game's soundtrack) and the chain combo system is so satisfying. 9/10
9. Metal Gear Solid 2 - Though I have not played the original, MGS2 was still a great game for me. I had to adjust to the controls but after a while I got used to it. The plot of this game is large and has tons of plot twists. Stealth gameplay is challenging especially given some of the situations but fun. Even so I have died a number of times due to the controls even after I got used to it. Throughout most of the adventure you'll play as Raiden, though I did not mind. Overall I recommend the game for PS2 owners (I myself got it used for $5... pretty outdated, so?) 9.3/10
10. Final Fantasy IV DS - My first and favorite Final Fantasy game. I do not have many other FF games myself, this is the game that got me into it. The music is awesome, though the plot is, like most games in the series, a cut-and-paste story about... CRYSTALS! And the characters are decent when it comes to uniqueness and the enemies are a bit generic (stupid bats! and cats! and rats!) but overall the battle system is good, and is a large game for the DS. I recommend to any DS owner, it's worth a playthrough (speaking of which it has ones of those "new game +" things where it expects you to go through the entire game again but with your items and such). 9/10[/spoiler]
Honorable mentions: DKC3, Burnout 3, Monster Hunter, Lock's Quest, some Pokemon games
It was a top ten list, but of course, you don't need an in-depth list of 10+ games, ratings, etc. If you're feeling pressured of what games to put, you're putting to much thought into it, and remember there's honorable mentions.