Author Topic: NIWA Stats  (Read 15089 times)

Offline Xizor

  • Zelda Wiki Bureaucrat
  • Forum Administrator
  • *****
  • Posts: 882
  • Gender: Male
  • Talk to me. :)
    • View Profile
    • Legend of Zelda.com
Re: NIWA Stats
« Reply #40 on: April 04, 2012, 07:24:45 AM »
lol it speaks to the size of those franchises that those wikis are so huge. :P



Bureaucrat of

Offline Greenpickle

  • Forum Administrator
  • *****
  • Posts: 470
  • Gender: Male
    • View Profile
    • My site
Re: NIWA Stats
« Reply #41 on: April 04, 2012, 07:35:49 AM »
Yay.

Offline SnorlaxMonster

  • Bulbapedia Staff
  • ***
  • Posts: 485
  • Gender: Male
  • Bulbapedia bureaucrat, Zelda Wiki administrator
    • View Profile
Re: NIWA Stats
« Reply #42 on: April 04, 2012, 10:51:00 AM »
Probably not the best measure of Bulbapedia's admins. I assume it only counts users in the sysop group, which is just the Administrator rank (see here for BP's staff structure).

Unfortunately, I don't see a better way to do it. Is there some way (perhaps just by giving all staff usergroups a "staff member" user right that has no other purpose than as a flag) that this could be worked around?

Offline FlyingRagnar

  • Dragon Quest Wiki Staff
  • ***
  • Posts: 111
    • View Profile
    • Dragon Quest Wiki
Re: NIWA Stats
« Reply #43 on: April 04, 2012, 12:57:33 PM »
I wouldn't worry much about it.  That is probably the least important stat listed for all the wikis.  I really just listed it because it was there and I could.

Offline Xizor

  • Zelda Wiki Bureaucrat
  • Forum Administrator
  • *****
  • Posts: 882
  • Gender: Male
  • Talk to me. :)
    • View Profile
    • Legend of Zelda.com
Re: NIWA Stats
« Reply #44 on: April 05, 2012, 08:13:43 AM »
I was speaking more to users and articles/edits in general, anyway.



Bureaucrat of

Offline FlyingRagnar

  • Dragon Quest Wiki Staff
  • ***
  • Posts: 111
    • View Profile
    • Dragon Quest Wiki
Re: NIWA Stats
« Reply #45 on: May 01, 2012, 07:37:35 PM »

Wiki NameAverage Posts Per WeekPercentageChange
Bulbapedia4578.736.97%+5.44%
Donkey Kong Wiki130.91.06%+17.40%
Dragon Quest Wiki61.60.50%+60.00%
Fire Emblem Wiki505.24.08%+35.84%
F-Zero Wiki60.40.49%-35.74%
Golden Sun Universe171.31.38%+123.05%
Icaruspedia397.43.21%+75.38%
Lylat Wiki12.80.10%+52.38%
Mario Wiki3143.225.38%+12.01%
Metroid Wiki139.51.13%-26.93%
Nintendo Wiki18.20.15%-61.36%
Nookipedia75.10.61%+23.32%
Pikipedia45.70.37%-34.05%
Pikmin Fanon85.90.69%+75.31%
SmashWiki968.37.82%-16.88%
Starfy Wiki300.32.42%-36.70%
StrategyWiki771.26.23%+0.77%
Wars Wiki61.40.50%-14.25%
Wikibound34.30.28%-66.44%
WiKirby590.48%+47.13%
Zelda Wiki765.36.18%+12.86%
Total12385.7100.00%+5.05%
Avg NIWA Posts Per Week589.7952381+5.05%
Date5/1/2012


Offline goombashoe

  • Super Mario Wiki Staff
  • ***
  • Posts: 8
    • View Profile
Re: NIWA Stats
« Reply #46 on: May 20, 2012, 06:25:50 PM »
Notice how the top 5 are the ones that spun off from Wikia and not made from other NIWA users, and all below are for the most part.
I know this is extremely late but that's incorrect only one of the top 5 were spun off from Wikia the other 4 were created prior to NIWA

Offline KidIcarus

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 905
    • View Profile
Re: NIWA Stats
« Reply #47 on: February 25, 2013, 01:11:35 AM »
For next week's update, can you also include statistics about the forum relative to the wikis? I am looking forward to that. ty